Lahti, Lahti & O'Neill, P.C. Blog
[…] This is a new theory that will require some fleshing out from experience to see how it works in the real world; the legislature was quick to point out in its suggested form under §765.203 that the principal's decisions are controlling ("While I have decision-making capacity, my wishes are controlling and my physicians and health care providers must clearly communicate to me the treatment plan or any change to the treatment plan prior to its implementation.")

The statutory language dealing with capacity (§765.204(1)) is equally clear: "A principal is presumed to be capable of making health care decisions for herself or himself unless she or he is determined to be incapacitated. While a principal has decision-making capacity, the principal's wishes are controlling." Likewise, the rest of §765.204 expounds on conditions and procedures if or when the principal is deemed to be incapacitated.