Lahti, Lahti & O'Neill, P.C. Blog
[…] The residential lot area under the proposed rules would not exceed 2 acres unless the additional acreage is not marketable, and the primary residence remains excluded from the definition of assets; and if sold, the proceeds will not count if used to purchase another residence within the same calendar year as the sale.   If the claimant is not residing in the personal residence it will still be excluded. Personal effects “suitable to and consistent with a reasonable mode of life” will be excluded from the total asset value.

The most far-reaching changes in 38 CFR §3.276 have to do with the new proposed rules concerning asset transfers and penalty periods.  “Covered assets” that are transferred will be subject to a penalty period. A “covered asset” is an asset that “was part of the claimant’s net worth, was transferred for less than fair market value, and if not transferred, would have caused or partially caused the claimant’s net worth to exceed the net worth limit…”  In other words, it appears that only the amount transferred in excess of the net worth provisions will be subject to a penalty.

For example: Assume the net worth limit is $115,920. A claimant now has total assets of $113,000 and no annual income.