Lahti, Lahti & O'Neill, P.C. Blog
[…] Clients will have no reason to wait to engage the services of a veterans pension attorney.

Some of the Proposed Changes

 Proposed rule 38 CFR §3.274 would impose a limit on net worth equal to the maximum community spouse resource allowance for Medicaid purposes ($117,240) on the effective date of the final rule, adjusted for cost of living expenses.  Additionally the VA would add one’s annual income to a claimant’s net worth as well (which it presently does not do). 

New definitions are contained in proposed rule 38 CFR §3.275. Subsection (a) defines “assets” as the “fair market value of all property than an individual owns, including all real and personal property, unless excluded under paragraph (b) of this section, less the amount of mortgages or other encumbrances specific to the mortgaged or encumbered property. 

The residential lot area under the proposed rules would not exceed 2 acres unless the additional acreage is not marketable, and the primary residence remains excluded from the definition of assets; and if sold, the proceeds will not count if used to purchase another residence within the same calendar year as the sale.   If the claimant is not residing in the personal residence it will still be excluded. Personal effects “suitable to and consistent with a reasonable mode of life” will be excluded from the total asset value.